Auditions

 

Seeking Professional Company Members & Apprentices For

2017-2018 SEASON. 

 

Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota (TCB) is seeking professional Dancers of soloist or principal level for the 2017–18 season as a salaried employees, from September to May 2017. Unpaid Apprentice positions are also available for both males and females.

 

CLICK HERE FOR  DETAILS AND AUDITION INFORMATION

 

******************************************************

 

 

Student Dancer Recognition Scholarships

 

2016 Student Dancer Recognition Scholarship Winners:

 

Emma Banks (Apple Valley), attending Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive

 

Katelyn Boche (Farmington), attending Kaatsbaan Extreme Ballet Summer Intensive, New York

 

Christina Cummings (Lakeville), attending Boston Ballet Summer Intensive

 

Abby Knuth (Lakeville), attending American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC

 

Each year Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota awards targeted scholarships/grants to eligible metro area student dancers. The purpose of these scholarships is to recognize excellence in the art of dance by persons in our community, to provide financial support and tangible encouragement to young dancers so that their development might continue, and to identify area dancers who are dedicated to making dance training, education, and performance a central part of their lives.

 

Eligible applicants must have recently performed with Twin Cities Ballet or participated in a program or event sponsored or hosted by Twin Cities Ballet, and been accepted into a recognized summer intensive dance program in the applicable year that is at least three weeks in duration, with a primary emphasis on classical ballet training. Students may not receive a grant more than two times in  three consecutive years.

 

Past Years' Student Dancer Recognition Grant winners: The winners, with home towns and respective Summer Intensive Dance Programs are:

 

2015: Katelyn Boche (Farmington), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Greta Kvittem (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Abby Knuth (Lakeville), American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC; Sarah Lambrecht (Farmington), Kansas City Ballet Summer Intensive; Mary Roden (Eden Prairie), Harid Conservatory Summer Intensive.

 

2014: Kallie Burman (Lakeville), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Greta Kvittem (Prior Lake), Kaatsbaan "Extreme Ballet," NY; Eva Malloy (Minneapolis), Long Beach Ballet Pan Pacific Intensive in China; Mary Roden (Eden Prairie), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive

2013: Colton Rodgers (Woodbury), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC; Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Rachel O'Brien (Prior Lake ), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Mackenzie Moser (Plymouth), School of American Ballet (SAB), NYC

2012: Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Kaatsbaan Extreme Ballet, NY; Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

 

2011: Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Tianna Rendall (Lakeville), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

2010: Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville ; Rachelle Smith (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville; Kristen Vasilakos (Woodbury), Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, D.C.

2009: Deidre Mattingly (Burnsville); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Janae Korte (Prior Lake):

2008: Isabelle Bouvet (Lakeville); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Kira Petersen (Apple Valley).

2007: Nicole Bettes (Burnsville); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Erica Thomes (Lakeville); Julia Neidert (Prior Lake);

2006: Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Emily Short (Apple Valley); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Kira Peterson (Apple Valley).

2005: Nicole Bettes (Burnsville); Michelle Collins (Apple Valley); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Rae Thompson (Northfield).

© Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota, 2015